Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived an old woman in Moyrus who was dying and she left her house to one of her daughters in America. She said that no one else was to live in the house but the daughter she left it to. When the old woman died another daughter of hers who was married came to live in the house.
    A few months later a priest who was just after being ordained came to live in Moyrus during his holidays. He went for a walk one day and as he was passing the graveyard he heard a noise and he though it was a wall that fell. He looked into the graveyard and what did he see but a coffin standing up. He went to the nearest house and told the people of it about the coffin and they buried it.
    It was not long until the report went around the island and the people who owned the corpse came to bury it but it was
    Robert Dundas
    Mary Prendergast