Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man travelling through the mountain. He was standing on a hillock when a great fog arose and he sat down thinking it might soon clear.
    After a while he saw a light in the distance and he got up from where he was sitting and went towards it and as he came near it he noticed it was a house. He stood to think what he might do, and decided to go in. When he came as far as the door he opened it, and on entering he saw a big room and an old women cooking in it.
    You are welcome she said, come down to the fire and take off your wet stockings and put on a dry pair. The man sat down by the fire and put on the stockings the women gave him.
    As soon as he had them on he saw the room expanding and it was then the fairies began coming in, in twos and threes talking and laughing. They began dancing about the house and keeping time with music which was charming to hear. They asked him to dance and he told them he was not able that he never danced. They kept on pulling him and asking him to get up and dance.
    Michael O' Toole
    Thomas King