Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a women that used to wash for the town of Clifden. She lived near the minister's house.
    Her husband died and they had a little boy about five years old. The women was getting it hard to get along and to feed the child. The minister's barn was next door to her, and she used to steal a grain of oats and grind it, to make bread out of it. One morning she got up very early and stole a bag of oats from the barn. She brought it into the house and was using it as she wanted it. The little boy was always pulling at the bag and wanting to know what was in it and where she got it. At last she told him she stole it from the minister and not to tell anybody. The next day the little boy was playing about outside the door. He was shouting Mammy stole oats from the Minister and I'll tell nobody. The Minister was passing by and he heard the little boy. Then he asked the little boy to sing the song and he did. He told him he would buy him a new suit and a pair of boots and a cap, and he would also bring him to the church with him. The boy did not give dicided answer. When his mother came home he asked her could he go with the Minister and
    2. am
    Michael O' Toole