Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a young man who was after coming home from College. He was not long at home when one day he went out fishing on a lake which was about five miles from his home. There was a vey high cliff beside the lake and near the top of it there was a big hole called Curry's window.
    This man was very brave and he climbed up the side of the cliff to see what sort of a place it was. He caught hold of the edge of the window and let himself sling down to see was it deep. He thought he felt a bottom to it, so he let go his grip thinking it was not deep. He kept falling and falling until at last he reached the bottom. He landed on a dry heap of sticks and he was not injured. Now he did not know where he was or what he would do. He tried all means to climb out but he could not, so he sat down and began to cry. He sat there for some time and after a while he got hungry. He had nothing to eat so he got excited to think of dying with the hunger. After a while he heard a little noise behind him, and he
    Michael O' Toole
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe