Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a very wise man. He had a son equally wise and he wanted him to marry a woman as wise as himself. One day he sent his son to the market to sell sheepskin. He told him to sell it to some girl who would give him the skin back and the price of it also. Several women laughed at him but one woman took the skin, sheared off the wool and returned the skin with the price he asked. When the son went home he told his father what happened. His father said that he was to marry that woman. She they got married and the man became a wonderful architect. He was called over to England to build a castle. When the castle was nearly built his employer decided to kill him because he was the finest architect in the world and then they
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Robert Dundas