Scoil: Maigh Ard

Maigh Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. My mother churns every week. The old people used to say that when you would be making a churn if anyone came in they should give a hand churning, and if a they did not the fairies would take the butter.
    If anyone came in and the (chunn) churn made the woman would put a coal under the churn that the person might take the butter. In the morning early a woman would go out into her neighbour's field and pull all the herbs she could get and and give them to her cow and she would have churn of butter. If a woman saw her neighbour's cow having more milk than her own she would put a bad eye on her and she would die.
    I heard this from my mother who lives in Rockfield.
    Francis King