Scoil: Maigh Ard

Maigh Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a protestant school in Moyard. During the time of the famine the protestant people gave money to the catholics to turn over, so they did rather than starve with the hunger. They built another school in Cleggan and the people used to get a cup of soup from dinner. They built another house near Moyard school and the forty boys used to live in it. The first day they went to school the protestant gave them clothes.
    One day a man named Tom Heaney went to school so that he might get the clothes. He went about a week to school and then stayed at home.
    There lived and old woman in Moyard and she was dying with the huger so the protestant minster brought her down to the protestant school and gave her food in order to turn her a protestant. The priest heard this and he came to the minter about it. The minster told him that he would not get the woman. The priest told him to have the gates opened for him the next day. The gates opened when the priest came and he brought the dying woman up to Moyard and anointed her.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh