Scoil: Maigh Ard

Maigh Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old hedge school in Cleggan about hundred years ago; it was called the Jumper school. Many poor people went to it, to be educated. All the people that went got a cup of soup at noon daily. The first day they went, they got a flannel coat. One man whose name was Tommy Heaney went two day, as soon as he got a flannel coat he never went to it again.
    There was a girl named Sally Tierney was a Jumper for part of her life. She was very ill one day. The minister that was in Moyard went to the Jumper school; and brought her over to the school house in Moyard. She was crying for the priest. Mrs Ace was passing the road, she heard her crying the priest. Mrs Nee ran to Letterfrack to tell the priest. The priest came at once, he went to the school house. The minister was in side the door, but the priest said he would break the door, the minister opened the door at once. The priest gave her the sacrament of Extreme Unction.
    The priest got a man and ass and cart and they brought her up to Moyard and she died there.
    1. am