Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    short everything was all right until they came to Léim na hEilte. All the horses jumped over the lake and the man was wondering would the calf be able to jump. However the calf rose into the air and reached the other side without delay.
    The man was very surprised and said, 'If I were never again to speak a word that is the best jump I ever saw made by a calf. The fairies knocked him and beat him.
  2. There was a smith living in Ballinacill where the road turns down to the graveyard. A man came to the smith's house one night and he told the smith to put three shoes on the horse.
    While the smith was putting the shoes on the horse the man said to him you will be going to the fair in Clifden