Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Padraic Nee living in Lettergesh. One night he was visiting and when he was coming home he saw a woman at a fence and she was dressed in white
    He thought it was some one who came out to frighten him and he went to see who it was. When he found out it was a woman who was long dead he got very frightened and called his dog. When the dog came the woman dissappeared.
  2. There was a man one time and the faries were trying to catch him. One night they came to catch him but hey forgot to take an extra horse. They caught the man however and instead and of giving him a horse to ride on they gave him a calf and told him not to talk for his life.
    To make a long story
    Pat Nee