Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three sisters long ago and they were great story tellers. They were sweenys. They were related to Miceal Mar Suibne the poet.
    The three of them were married. One of there names Mrs Fleming the other ones name was Mrs Davis and the other one Mrs Heanue.
    They told all their stories in Irish. The best one of them that was fit to tell stories was Mrs Heanue. She had a charm for telling stories. If a person went listening to her he could'nt leave her until she was finished.
    Sometimes she would tell you ones lasting a day and perhaps longer.
    Mrs Heaney lived in Ardnagreevagh. One morning John Heaney from Letterhill was going to the strand cutting black wrack. He was in