Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

1. Barr na nAmhrán (ar lean)

There is a short cut to Clifden accross the mountain from Letterfrack

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone. There was an evil spirit minding it. One night a man dreamed that there was a pot of gold under this stone. He was told in the dream that he must go in the middle of the night to this place and that he would have to bring a dog a cat and a gun. He would have to throw the cat at whatever would be minding its the gold. Then he would set the dog at it and then he would shoot it but he was afraid to go
  2. Churching the cow
    The cow is churched after calfing. The churching is done as follows. Two people get a red coal in a tongs. They stand one on either side of the cow and pass the coal around the cow three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost