Scoil: Leitirfreag

Leitir Fraic, Co. na Gaillimhe
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    youngest lad was nearly up to the King and the oldest lad said that was foul. The King put them out the second time and the same thing happened. He put them out the third time and the youngest lad came in last. Domhnal salach was the name of the youngest lad. Then the King gave Domhnal salach a horse and a gun and plenty to eat. Then Domhnal salach left home and he travelled and travelled until he came to a house. He went into the house and he asked for work and the man of the house told him that he was badly in need of a servant-boy. Then the man said to him: the first job you'll have to do to-morrow is, you'll have to kill three bullocks and you'll have to have them skinned cleaned and boiled (because three) and left on the table before two o'clock because three giants will be coming here for their dinner. Next morning Domhnal sallach got up very early and he went out into the wood and (at three o'clock) he killed the three bullocks. He skinned them and cleaned them and boiled and at two o'clock he had everything ready. The three
    Tomás Seóige
    Corr Uí Mhongáin, Co. na Gaillimhe