Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards the West from Omey, and after St Fechin St Gormgal, a man of celebrated sanctity who died in the year 1017 on the 5th day of August on which day his birthday is observed enobled it very much by his anachoretic habits and most exact life.
  2. On the island of Inis-ark are the ruins of an ancient church called Teampull Leo and near it is a stone cross Leac Leo. On the south shore there is a cave called Uaimh Leo where the saint is said to have passed much of his time in prayer and meditation and in it is a well dedicated to him.
    There is also shewn a ruin called Clochan Leo in which he is said to have dwelt.
    BOFIN:- In Irish Inis Bo Finne the Island of the White Cow. It has been sometimes written Bophin, in which form it gave the title of baron to John, the ninth earl of Clanricarde. The island is celebrated in ancient and modern Irish history. Venerable Bede relates that in A.D. 667, St Colman founded a monastery here. From the seventh century to the seventeenth this island was little known beyond the neighbouring shores of Iar Connaught and Umhall Ui Mhaile but during the latter eventful century it was considered of importance by the then
    Teangacha
    Inis Airc, Co. na Gaillimhe