Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but these "windfalls" have considerably decreased since the erection of light houses on the coast. To sickness he and his family were strangers. He used to boast that a doctor was never known to visit Sline head and he considered it a bad omen when one of the faculty settled so near as Newtown Clifden, though several miles distant. The well of St Caillini is on the townland of Keerawnmore. It is one of those deposits of rainwater called "Bullauns" of which there are several in these islands; and as in the present instance it is confidently believed, they can never run dry, although the contrary has been frequently witnessed.
  2. In Irish Oileán Imill the Border Island. Here are situated the two light houses of Slyne head. Mr Nimmo in his piloting directions observes that "a light house might be placed onthe Skird rocks which would serve as a guide into the harbours of Roundstone, Birturbury, Casheen and Kilkerran, the only good harbours for great ships, between the Shannon and Lough Swilly. On the adjacent island of Dún na Bfhál the dún of the walls of enclosures, are the ruins of a Firbolgic Caher smaller than Dún Aegus in Arun but apparently as old. There are also the remains of ancient Cloghauns, or stone roofed houses.
    Teangacha
    Oileán Imill, Co. na Gaillimhe