Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish of Ballindoon most of the villagers have Irish names. Some of them are called after rivers that are in them and some after the people that lived in them.
    Bunowen my native village is so called because a river runs through it. There are thirty two houses in it but long ago there were a lot more houses in it. Most of the houses are thatched but during later years a few slated roofs were made. King and Conneely are the most common surnames in Bunowen.
    There are two old people over seventy in the village and the majority of them have Irish stories and can speak the Irish language. Mark Lavery, Mark Reilly and Mrs Conneely are good story tellers. Ruins of old houses are very plentiful and it seems that are twice as many houses in Bunowen long ago as there are now.
    Two or three from every house went to America from the village long ago according to the size of the family most of them young girls.
    The eldest girl would pay the passage money for all the rest of the family. The people at home got a lot of money from America from their families. The land in Bunowen is very rocky and wet. Bunowen
    Bun Abhann Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe