Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. There was once a man coming from visiting over under Cnoc an Dúin.
    He said he heard singing up on the hill. He stood and listened and the song that they were singing was "An cáitin beas crúidhte na mbó." He said to himself that it must be fairies. But he said that it wasn't right for them to be singing that song because he heard that the devil used to be singing that song. But he said that he would chance to go over anyhow. As he was going over the singing was getting lower and lower.
    He wasn't gone very far when he met a crowd of men. He asked them where they were going and they said that they were going back on the hill for one of their men that forgot his cap and he said "When were ye up on the hill" and they said "About a half an hour ago" and the other man said, "Were ye singing" and they said they were and he asked them what song were they singing and they said "Cáitin beas crúidhte na mbó" and the man said "It must be ye I heard." So they went their way.
    Teangacha
    Annie King