Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. An ghaoth andeas bíonn sí tais agus cuireann sí iasg i líonta.
    An ghaoth aniar bíonn sí fial agus cuireann sí rath ar shíolta,
    An ghaoth anoir bíonn sí tirim agus cuireann sí brat ar chaoirigh,
    An ghaoth adtuaidh bíonn sí fuar agus cuireann sí fuacht ar dhaoine.
    People know by the moon when there is rain when there's a ring around it and when it is very gloomy.
    They know by the sun when there is bad weather if there is a big ring around it it is a sign of rain. When it is very dim and small and does not seem to show any light it is a great sign of storm and rain.
    Southern rainbows are a sign of wild wet weather but to see a rainbow anywhere north is a good sign.
    When clouds sail very fast through the sky it is a sign of a great storm. Or very heavy drops of rain are also a sign of storm.
    When the seagull is flying very high it is a sure sign of fine weather. People say that when they fly in from the sea it is a sign of bad weather.
    Teangacha
    Sheila O' Malley