Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a ship went down beyond Slyne Head. Her name was the Catherine Jane. She went down about a distance of three miles after a while she turned towards the north again to Slyne Head. She had a crew of sailors, the captain, his wife, a child and a mate and no passengers.
    When she was within half a mile of the land east of Slyne Head the crew abandoned her in a life boat. She was drifting with the wind until she was tossed and broke against the rocks.
    The crew themselves were nearly drowned when a shallow rock broke on the boat and the water was put up to their knees in the boat.
    She had a cargo of coal.
  2. In November 1852 there was a boat wrecked going into Slyne Head. There were six men lost including a lightkeeper. The crew consisted of Tom King, Mr O'Conner the light keeper, Martin Conroy, Edward King, Mark Welsh, Philip Stanton. The light-keepers on the island were watching the boat and when they were drowned they saw Mr O Conner come and go to his post. In the night Martin Conroys brother saw Martin come in to the room and get money for playing cards.
    John O' Neill
    Mr Quinn