Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. "Boxty" was a kind of bread made long ago when flour was very dear.
    To make it, the potatoes were scraped on a scraper (usually of home-manufacture - a tin with holes bored through it) and the juice squeezed through a cloth. The potatoes were then mixed with a pinch of salt, a drop of milk, and a little flour, made into a cake and baked on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Úna Ní Chongaoile
    16
  2. There was once a village at the foot of Doon Hill, called Ballindoon. There was no one living there but Conneelys. When the ferocious O'Flahertys came to Bunowen they slaughtered all the people in Ballindoon and burned their houses. One woman escaped and fled to the North of Ireland. She was not long there until a son was born to her whom she called Martin. When Martin grew up he saw that he had no friend there, so he asked his mother why was it that he had no friends. Then she told him about the burning of Ballindoon. When he heard that news he said he would have satisfaction so he