Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

An Aill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Cailín is the Patron Saint of Errismore. It is said he came here in the sixth century. He travelled on until he came to Keeraunmore, the peninsula of which Slyne Head is the most westerly point. Here he established a Holy Well, to which there is an annual pilgrimage on the 13th of November, - Cailín's Day.
    The well is situated on a height near the sea, overlooking the wild Atlantic. Furze and brambles grow near it. A "carn" of stones is also near it. Around it is a protecting wall built by the people of the district.
    The water of the well has been known to cure bad headaches and many other ailments. The fishermen along the coast have great faith in St. Cailín, and they carry the water from the well in their boats. On their way back to the fishing ground, they pass the rocky headland on which the well is situated, and they never forget to call on St. Cailín and invoke his help to bring them safely home. They attribute the fact that no one was ever lost on sea off this coast to St Cailín's intercessions.
    Máire Ní Chongaile
    Pádraig Ó Mhaille