Scoil: Baile Conghaile

Baile Conaola, Co. na Gaillimhe
T. A. Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived here in the west of Ireland two brothers one was very rich and the other was very poor. The poor man was a nice man and his rich brother was very cruel towards him. Each of them were married and the rich brother had a shop and about one thousands sheep on the land. His wife told him that the poor brother was killing and eating his sheep. So she thought of a plan which was to send her mother over in a big box to the poor brother's house and to put plenty of food with her for a week. The husband agreed and went to the poor man's house and asked him if he would keep a box for a week in the house, and he said that he would. This was a good plan for the old woman would have all news after the week. She would be able to tell if the sheep were getting killed by the poor man. They put all sorts of food in with her, meat, tea, sugar, bread and potatoes. When the box was ready they put it on a cart and went off to the poor man's house. That night a man from the next world came to the poor man's house and asked for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest