Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Peadar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Clifden an old woman and her son. One day the old woman told her son that he must go to seek his fortune. A few days later he packed his bag and set off.
    When he had earned enough money in Ireland to pay his passage to america he went there. Here he was very lucky and made a large amount of money and he became such a worldly minded man that he almost forgot his religion and seldom went to Mass.
    He was suddenly taken ill and as he lay dying his lawyer came to see him and he willed most of his money to charitable institutions and to the Government, later two priests entered the room and one stood at each side of the bed. They asked him would he have his confession heard and he agreed. Having administered the Last Sacraments to him to leave them some money and he devided the remainder of his huge
    2. am
    Carmel O' Farrell