Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Peadar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A little way back from a lonely road there stood a deserted house. The people who lived in the village, which was about half-a-mile away, would not go near the house after dark, as it was reputed to be haunted
    Occasionally, weird noises, resembling moans, were supposed to issue from a tree on which, it was said, a girl had been hanged by her cruel uncle, in the olden day The ghost was also supposed to roam through the house, moaning as it went. The people were too terrified to investigate
    A Stranger, who did not know of the ghost, was once passing by the house on his bicycle. As he came to the old rusted gates he rode over a hidden bramble, and punctured his front tyre badly. He had no repair outfit. It was beginning to rain, and the night was very dark; so, as he could not go on he decided to see if he could get shelter in the house.
    As he entered the gates, however, a moan issued from a tree not far away. At first he was frightened, but then he pucked up
    Carmel O' Farrell