Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Peadar

to Ballyconneely.

Clifden (An Clochán)
    A bee-hived shaped house - according to Sowe (?). According to others - a row of stepping stones across a river. In this case the stones are to be seen at the waterfall where the river enters the sea. Some observers are still of opinion that Clifden - Cloghan takes its name from the site of an ancient Cloghan which once was to be seen in the old Clifden Catholic cemetery, now closed for burial. The ruins of an old church dedicated to St. Fechin, patron saint of the parish can still be seen.

Clochanard, about half a mile west of Clifden retains the old name. On High Island, the Cloghans are still in a good state of preservation.

St Fechin's Cloghan in Omey Island where the ruins of his church are still to be seen, was once a great seat of learning. It is mentioned among the local people that students from Spain and other continental countries were educated here.
    Teangacha