Scoil: Cushatrough (uimhir rolla 14986)

Cois an tSrutha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

Once there was a Widow she had a few children.

Once there was a Widow she had a few children. One night they were crying with hunger. She told them to go to bed and she put a pot of stones on the fire to boil for them. There came in a man to the house and he asked her what she had in the pot she said a pot of stones to please the children. He told her lift the lid of the pot and when she looked what was there but but a pot of meat. He asked her if she had any bread she said no. He told her then to look in the chest and it was full of meal. He asked her did she know him. She said no. He said He was Almighty God.
    Peadar Ó Conceanáin
    Sean Daibhis