Scoil: Cushatrough (uimhir rolla 14986)

Cois an tSrutha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hold of the priest and the priest struck the thing with his whip and would not go. It wanted to take the Blessed Sacrament out of his pocket but the priest cut the Sign of the Cross between the horse's ears and the horse flew so the serpent went away and then the priest reached the man's house he was drawing the last breath.
  2. One night a man was coming from a wake and on the top of the road at Walshe's he was kept cycling for a 1/2 an hour. He then took out his rosarybeads and put them on the handle bars of his bicycle. His bicycle went so fast that he didn't see the way or know any thing until he got up in the morning and he wondered what had happened him.
    Sara Heffernan
    Mairgead Heffernan