Scoil: Cushatrough (uimhir rolla 14986)

Cois an tSrutha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

There was once a man who lived in Torreen.

There was once a man who lived in Torreen. He had one cow and she died after having a calf. He buried her in the field, and he left the calf out to die. One day he saw his cow coming and giving the calf a suck. He followed the cow and she ran towards a big cliff and he twisted his hand in her tail and she dragged him into the cliff. When he went in he asked the fairies for his cow and they said they would give him the price of her. He would not go out until they gave him his cow. When he was going out of the cliff there was an old woman in the corner and she said,"Níl aon mhaitheas inntí gan an borac," and they gave him the "borac." Then he left the cliff he heard the rest of the fairies killing the
    Teangacha