Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland the people were very smart at playing tricks and games. One game was, a great crowd of boys used to gather around in a ring. They used to get a strap or a big stick. and a button. One fellow used to get into the ring. He used to hold the stick or strap and button. He used to go round to every person and pretend to give the button to them. he would give it it to someone.
    Then he would call out a boy and ask him "Who has the button" He night say "John has it" Well if that person di not have it the boy would geta blow on the fingers. Some other person would go into the ring again. Another great trick was the stealing of the coal of fire
    Patrick Joyce
    Mr J. Canvan