School: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Long ago when Daniel O Connell was living in Ireland he was a very clever in the court. One day he had a great case in a court. A certain man was accused for murder.
    After he had killed the man was running through the town. A certain man seen him. This murderer lost his hat. The other man whose name was Thomas picked it up. He examined it very well. The case was brought to the court, and the hat was presented also. The accused was represented by O Connell. 'Now' said O Connell 'did you examine the hat very carefully'. 'I did' was the reply. 'Give me the hat'. O Connell took the hat and stood up and spelled aloud the J-a-m-e-s 'Now' he said 'did you see that name on it'. 'I did'. 'Now my Lordship' said
    Patrick Joyce
    Mr James Connolly