Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long digging when they found a nest of frogs. Soon the hole they had dug was nearly full with frogs and after a while big frogs appeared, about the side of persons head and chased the men that were trying to get the money.
  2. Long ago in Errismore their was a plague of rats. This man came to Errismore and he had a charm for putting away rats. They asked him to put away the plague of rats and he did. He wrote on a piece of paper some words and put it at the mouth of the rats-hole. The next day the plague of rats was gone. A man saw the rats and the leader with a piece of paper in his mouth.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney