Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a Weaver was weaving beautiful cloth and he kept some of it. The man that had the cloth said that the likes of it could not be got in Europe. So the Weaver did not know what to do and he went to Daniel O Connell, and asked him what would he do. Daniel O Connell told him to give him the makings of a shirt and he did. The man bought the Weaver to court. "Daniel O Connell said you say that the likes of it was not to be had in Europe." I do said the man." Is that not it and he pulled out that shirt. That is it said the man. Now pay the man that you accused the sum of £500.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney