Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father O'Malley was a Catholic Curate in Cleggan about twelve miles years ago. He had a motor-bicycle. Cleggan is a little village about eight miles from Clifden.
    One evening very late Father O'Malley came to Clifden on an urgent message. About twelve o'clock at night he left for home. At half past twelve he arrived at Claddaduff chapel. When he arrived he saw a coffin coming out of the chapel and it was floating in the air.
    He watched the coffin leave the chapel and go across Omey Strand and it stopped exactly over Saint Fechins Church on Omey Island and it disappeared.
    Ignatius Ludden
    Miss Annie King