Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long Long ago there lived in Erriamore two brothers who were very fond of card-playing. When they were fifty years old they died and very often their ghosts appeared.
    One night a few people were coming home from a dance and and in a very old house they saw a great light. Now they were much surprised to see a light in this house so they all went in to see what was wrong and who was sitting at a table but devil and the two brothers playing-cards. The very minute they saw the people they disappeared. The devil was putting fire out of his mouth when he was playing cards. It is said that one of these
    Mrs J. Aspell