School: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There was a graveyard at Kylemore very near a river. Every body that was buried there the body was gone the next day and the grave rooted up. A boy and his mother were living near the place. The boy's mother died and she was buried in the graveyard. The boy always loved his mother and he said that his mother would not be taken out of the grave. The night she was buried the boy stayed at the grave which was near the gate, with a sword. At about twelve o'clock that night he heard a great noise at the gate. He went down and saw a big eel coming into the graveyard. The boy hit him on the neck and cut his head off. The eel caught the pillar with his teeth. The tracks of the eel's teeth are to be seen yet.
    Connie Mc Grath
    Mr J. Gibbons