Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time a man and a woman who had only one son. His mother died of starvation and after awhile his father married a rich woman. The stepmother never liked the boy because he was a good handsome boy. The boy's name was Jack.
    After a short time Jack's stepmother got very ill. All the doctors from far and near came to see her but all failed in finding what was wrong with her. One doctor said that if he got Jack's bull he would kill him, and get three drops of blood from him and that would cure her. Jack went and told the bull that he was going to be killed. "Never mind" said the bull. That evening there was a man at the gate ready to kill the bull. The bull let the cow go in front of him so the people thought that
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Ignatius Ludden