Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived near Clifden a very poor woman who lived in a small hut with her husband. This woman always wished to be a queen. One day her husband was fishing and he caught a salmon. The salmon said if he would let him live he would give him whatever he wished for.
    The man said he wished that his wife should be a queen. When he went home he found his wife a queen in a big palace.
    Next day the man went fishing again and he caught the salmon a second time. If you let me live I will give you whatever your wife wishes for.
    When the man went home he found his wife in a very bad state with a head-ache. What is wrong with you said her husband, O she said the sun gave me a
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Ignatius Ludden