Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a student from Ballynahinch in France studying for the priesthood and a year before his ordination he was home at his native place. He was always a keen sportsman and his people were ever proud to have a fine hound. About this time there was a lot of talk about a white hare that was often seen on the slopes of the Twelve Pins in the direction of Maam Valley. It was said that this hare used to suck the cows and many times the cows belonging to the poor people of the district would come home in the evening and would have not a drop of milk. Some women also complained that the milk would produce no butter and they said that the white hare was surely a witch.
    2. am
    Connie Mc Grath