Scoil: Eiscear (uimhir rolla 1000)

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

house-building, or changing into a new house.
    People say that it is very unlucky to start any special work such as house-building and ploughing, on a Saturday.
    The "Cross Days of the Year" are supposed to be held on St Patrick's and St Bridget's Day, they are are so called because on those days a cross used to be made and hung on the rafters of the house as it was supposed to bring luck into the house. This cross was made from straw, and those customs are still held in some parts of the country.
    The "Days of the old Cow" means that March borrowed eleven days from April, that is, the cold March wind is not gone until about the 11th of April, and "The Old Cow" does not feel safe from the hardship of the winter, until that term has past.
    Liam Corcoran