Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is twelve years old. It is 1 ft. 8 ins. in hight, and 1 ft. 4 ins. wide.
    We churn twice a week. Mammy begins the churning, but as a rule, we all help her to churn it. Any person who comes into the house while the churning is going on, just gives one twist to the handle of the churn. If they didn't it is said that fairies would bring away the butter.
    When a person is churning, with common churn they always twist the handle around, and around, and never up and down. When people are churning with other old churns, such as the Barrel Churn they move the handle up and down. The churning takes about a half an hour. When there are little grains of butter on top of the milk that will tell you that the butter is churned.
    While a person is churning, there is nearly always a little water added to the milk, either hot or cold, so that it will not take so long to churn it. The butter is taken up as soon as it is made. Sometimes it is left in the churn
    Teresa Broderick
    Mrs Broderick