Scoil: An Clochar, B'l'Áthan Ríogh

Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Treasa Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Brigid's night crosses are placed up on the walls of the kitchen. They are made of straw and sticks cut out in the form of a cross.
    On Christmas Eve holly and laurel are put over the pictures in all the houses in honour of Our Lord.
    On Palm Saturday all the people wear palm on their coats in memory of the palm that was strewn at our lord but when he was entering Jerusalem the Sunday before his passion.
    On St. Patrick's day people wear shamrock in honour of St. Patrick. On May day branches are put over the doors in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Mary Kindregan
    Montpelier, Co. na Gaillimhe