Scoil: Breac-chluain (uimhir rolla 13147)

Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Jack the Robber
    A poor old man lived on the edge of a demesne in a little hut. He had only one son. This son's name was Jack. Jack was a great rogue and was known by the name of 'Jack the Robber'. The gentleman who lived on the demesne and who was also the poor old man's landlord did not want Jack about the place because he was such a rogue.
    He told the old man that Jack should be banished. The old man was very troubled because he loved his son. He pleaded with the gentleman for him. The gentleman agreed to leave Jack if he was successful in three tests he was to set for him.
    On a certain day the gentleman would send out two men to plough with a pair of horses. One man was to have the reins and the other man was to have the horses by the bridles
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Miss A. Ryan