Scoil: Breac-chluain (uimhir rolla 13147)

Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty or seventy years ago any ordinary man was able to carry at least 5 cuts. There lived in Kilariff (a village about two miles from here) a man named Brian Kelly. Brian and others were saving a widow's crowps from the bailiffs. They had no bags to shift the wheat so they emptied an old bed mattress and put the wheat into it. It was placed on Brian Kelly's back and no bailiff could catch up to him. The wheat when weighed was seven cuts.
    There lived in Goolaban (a townland about two miles from here) a man named Martin Queenan. He was sent to Dublin by his boss to deliver a letter and bring back an answer. There was
    Patrick Broderick
    Cnoc Ard Dála, Co. na Gaillimhe