Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. Local Happenings
    1 Three people natives of Cloonfaughna were going to the fair of Roscommon with three pigs. One of them got down and went into matt Hughes for a drink. They had a young "year and a half" and she was very giddy. The horse took fright and ran away and flung the boys against the wall. One of them got killed and the other was brought home unconcious but got alright. That was the biggest tragedy I ever saw.
    2 Mr. Pat Conboy went down to the river suck one Sunday after receiving Holy communion and when he was going in for a swim the land he was standing on slipped in and he was drowned.