Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time their lived a landlord in Ireland. His Foreman being a married man had a wife and young family. The eldest boy was always knocking about the big house and after a little while he began to steal things. When the Landlord heard this he ordered that the boy should be sent away. No place would please the boy to be sent but to a robber. He went to the robber and he was not long there until he started work. He told the boy to go down the chimney and the first thing he would get to put it in a bag. The first thing he got was a dish cloth and a pan. He put these into a bag and sent them
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Annie Mee