Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is a "cylinder." The various parts are: the lid, dash, handle and screws. Its dimension are 18" in height x 16" in breath. It is about 20 years old, and is still in good condition. A churning is made in our house about every fortnight. Before the cream is put in, the church is first scrubbed, washed, and aired. The cream is then put in, and the churning starts. The work is usually done by my mother, and all the family, if present, help on turn with the churning. If any visitor happens to come in, while the work is in progress, he or she helps for a few minutes at the churning. this is called "taking a dhras." The butter is then taken out of the churn, and thoroughly
    Mary Frances Hurley
    Mrs Thomas Hurley