School: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. My Home District
    My home district is Ballincurry. There are twenty four houses in it altogether and there are one hundred and four living in these houses. The townland got its name from a town situated in a very marshy place hence it is called the town of the marsh. There are three very old men living in Ballincurry tow of these can speak Irish fluently. The houses are in good condition. They are all two storey houses with the exception of four cottages. There lies one lake at the far end of Ballincurry. A small river flows into it and still another flows out of it. It is an excellent fishing place in summer time. About thirty years ago there were several old houses in the district. The younger occupants of these houses went to America whilst the older ones died. There are still traces of these houses left.