Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. Landlords
    The principal properties were formally held by the Nolans. The had a bank of their own in Tuam. They had a bank of their own in Tuam. They paid very high Interest and when they had all the money they could collect gathered they closed down the bank and robbed most of county galway.
    They sent a horse and cart of gold to Fergus Keegan of Roscommon but he pretended he never got the likes and so in 1852 Nolan's Property went up for sale and a Scotchman named pollock bought it. This fellow, his brother, and another man owned a ship and when England was at war she took over the ship to convey foodstuffs to her soldiers. The ship was sunk and the government