Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kelly's in Oughta stands the remains of an old house known as Kelly's old Lodge. No one can pass by this old lodge after sunset or he will be knocked from one side of the road to the other a hundred times. The Kelly's if going to the fair must be gone past the lodge with their cattle before sunset. If not the fairies won't let them pass.
    One night the Kelly brothers were going to a fair in Glenmaddy on the 5th November about five years ago. They left at about 4 o'clock with two horses. One of them when he saw that the horses were quite turned back at the main road. When he was approaching the lodge he heard a quick foot step coming behind him.
    Eileen Quinn
    Osadh, Co. na Gaillimhe