Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. At one time there lived in the Wicklow hills a giant whose name was Móran Dubh. At one time he was about to kill a young man who vexed him. But the young man craved mercy and promised the giant that he would give him a present every year for ten years if he spared him. This young man lived in Donamon and it was customary with the giant to come on a visit to him. One day the giant planned to spend the day with the young man but no sooner than he had sat on the brink than he slipped in and was drowned. It is said that he meant to drown the man.
    Mary K. Tighe
    An Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe